Continuing Student Advising

Four Ways to Connect with your Program/Faculty Advisor:

  1. Schedule an appointment online using the calendar icon (if available)
  2. Visit your Advisor during walk-in hours (if available)
  3. Contact your Advisor by email (click on Advisor name)
  4. Contact your Advisor by phone: Area Code: (203)
     
Program
( Online Calendar)
Advisor
(e-mail)

Office Hours
(Spring 2014)

Room
Phone
Art & Graphics Nick Halko   S329
285-2241
   General Automotive Wayne Demske  

S303-F
285-2334

Automotive
(General Motors)
Dan Fuller  

NH: 004
285-6064

Automotive
(Honda)
Scott McFarland   NH: 004
285-2405
BioMedical Engineering Technology Tom McGrath   S303-H
285-2378
Business Accounting
 
Janice Potochney  

S301-D
285-2173

Business Administration
Chat while online
Anne Williams M: 5pm - 6:55pm
T: 2:10pm - 3:10pm
R: 2:10pm- 3:10pm

S301-N
285-2170

Business Office Technology
(BOT)
Lucille Flores T: 8am - 9am, 12pm - 1pm
W: 8am - 8:30am
R: 8am - 9am
S301-I
285-2177
Business Office Technology
(BOT)
Sheri Valentin T: 12:30pm - 1:30pm
R: 12:30pm -1:30pm
W: 3:30pm - 4:30pm

S301-H
285-2169

College Advancement Studies Michelle Breaker M: 9am - 10am
T: 9am - 10am
R: 9am - 10am
S216-G
285-2119
College Advancement Studies Elizabeth Keefe

M: 9am - 10:30am/
      2pm - 2:45pm
T: 10:45am - 11:45am
W: 9am - 10:30am/
       2pm - 2:45pm
R: 10:45am - 11:45am

S216-H
285-2606
College Advancement Studies Amanda Sweeney M: 9:30am - 10:30am
W: 9:30am - 10:30am
R: 9:30am -  10:30am
S216-J
285-2551
College of Technology Susan Spencer   S401
285-2452
Computer Science Allyson Kinney   S301F
285-2176
Computer Science
 
Fred Rosado -- S301-L
285-2174
Computer Science
 
Stacy Walker   S301
285-2462
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Cara Case

T: 10:30am -12:00pm
W: 12:00pm -1:30pm

S405H
285-2383
Dietetic Technology Marcia Doran T: 1pm - 2pm
W: 3:05pm - 5:05pm
S405
285-2389
Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation
Counseling (DARC)
Eileen Russo   S124-N
285-2360
Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation
Counseling (DARC)
Cher Shannon   S124
285-2321
Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation
Counseling (DARC)
Robin Woodward -- S124-K
Early Childhood
Education
Carmelita Valencia-Daye Begins 3/27/14-5/5/14
R: 10:30am-1:30pm
Additional Advising
Begins 3/25/14-5/13/14
T: Time Varies
S142-P
285-2172
Early Childhood
Education
Susan Logston

Begins 3/31/14-5/5/14
M: 1pm-4pm (walk-In)
7:00pm-7:30pm (appointment necessary)
Additional Advising
Begins 4/2/14 - 5/14/14
Except 4/16/14 & 4/30/14
W: 4pm-6pm
By appointment only.

S124-F
285-2187
Early Childhood Education Cathy Mebane Begins 4/2/14-5/7/14
W: 10:30am-12:30pm
Begins 4/3/14 - 5/8/14
R: 2pm-3:15pm & 6pm-6:30pm
Additional Advising by appointment only.
S124-O
285-2165
Early Childhood
Special Education
Earnestine B. Kirkland

April-May
M: 3pm - 4pm, 6:50pm - 7:30pm
T:  12pm - 1:30pm, 2pm - 4pm
W: 12pm - 1:30pm, 2pm - 4pm

S124-H
285-2189
Early Childhood
Special Education
Evelyn Gard -- S421-B
285-2127
Electrical Engineering Don Lostritto   S303-D
285-2372
Electrical Engineering
Technology
Eric Flynn   S303-I
285-2371
Engineering Technlogy Dr. T.C. Cheu -- S303-A
285-2374
Entreprenurial, Fashion
Retail
Rose Bednarz-Luglio   S105
285-2198
English as a Second Language (ESL) Sue Chenard M: 12pm-1pm
W: 12pm-1pm
S305P
285-2045
ESL
English as a Second Language
Bob Henault -- S206
Exercise Science & Wellness
 
Todd Degree M: 12pm-1:30pm
W: 12pm-1:30pm
S111-A
285-2446
General Studies Jonah Cohen -- S124
285-2289
General Studies Student Success Center   N213
285-2090
Hospitality & Culinary Arts Dan Palmquist   S301-B
285-2193
Hospitality Management Steve Fries   S301
285-2175
Human Services Cher Shannon   S124
285-2321
Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS) Lauren Doninger -- S124
285-2601
Mechanical Engineering/CAD Cyprian Ukah -- S303-C
285-2375
Nuclear Medicine
Technology
Beata Gebuza   S405
285-2381
Nursing Mary-Beth Banks   S403I
285-2388
Pre-Dental Hygiene Mary-Beth Banks   S403I
285-2388
Radiation Therapy Gina Finn   S405
285-2392
Radiography Julie Austin   S405
285-2392
Water Management Wes Winterbottom   N430
285-2354

 

Program Advisor Not Listed?

If your program is not listed or has no appointments available, contact your academic department or program directly to make an appointment.  Click below for a list of Program Advisors:

 

Transfer Out Advising

Advisors from area colleges and universities regularly offer transfer advising at Gateway.

Click below to schedule an appointment.
 

Connecticut State Universities

CCSU
ECSU
SCSU
WCSU

Charter Oak


Private Colleges & Univ's

Albertus Magnus
University of New Haven